Thursday, March 3, 2011
[…] This privilege protects members of the legislature from arrest or civil process, except in criminal cases.  State v. Burke, 258 Wis.2d 832, 653 N.W.2d 922 (Ct. App. 2002).

None of the fourteen absent senators has been charged with a crime. Nor has any crime occurred.  The Wisconsin Senate has absolutely no authority to order any of its members arrested or taken into custody in order to compel their attendance.

    Likewise, the Senate’s authority to find a person in contempt is limited by statute. Section 13.26 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that:

    Each house may punish as a contempt, by imprisonment, a breach of its     privileges or the privileges of its members; but only for one or more of the     following offenses:

(a) Arresting a member or officer of the house, or procuring such member or officer to be arrested in violation of the member’s privilege from arrest.

(b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of either house or of any committee thereof and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.

(c) Refusing to attend or be examined as a witness, either before the house or a committee, or before any person authorized to take testimony in legislative proceedings, or to produce any books, records, documents, papers or keys according to the exigency of any subpoena.

(d) Giving or offering a bribe to a member, or attempting by menace or other corrupt means or device to control or influence a member’s vote or to prevent the member from voting.

(2) The term of imprisonment a house may impose under this section shall not extend beyond the same session of the legislature.

    Wis. Stat. §13.26 (1) (emphasis added). 

    None of those offenses has been committed by any of the absent senators.  In fact, were one of the absent senators to be arrested on a warrant issued by Senator Fitzgerald, that action would violate Wis.