Thursday, October 27, 2011

Can You Believe It? Walker Gets Another "False" PolitiFact Rating

(originally posted 2:43 p.m., Wednesday, now updated) Is this bad staff work - - a major statistical flub designed to underscore amid justify his cutbacks to the UW-System - -  or just plain Walker arrogance?

Does Walker care that his PolitiFact statements have been rated 24 of 36 times in some way false  - - or worse?

And only eight are half-true or better!

Remember, we're talking about the Governor here, not John Lovitz's Saturday Night Live character.

Update, Thursday, 10/27, 1:25 a.m. 

In fact, Walker has not received a "True" or "Mostly True" rating since May 8th. 

In the ten reviews since, Walker has garnered only Half Trues, Mostly False, False, Pants on Fire, and Full Flop - - which is some kind of losing battle with the whole truth (or even "mostly").

The scorecard since May 8th:

May 8,  2011 TRUE...And then

Jun 24, 2011 HALF TRUE
Jul 3,    2011 FALSE
Jul 7,    2011 FULL FLOP
Jul 10,  2011 FALSE
Jul 18,  2011 FALSE
Sep 4,    2011 PANTS ON FIRE
Sep 16,  2011 MOSTLY FALSE
Sep 22,  2011 PANTS ON FIRE
Oct 13,  2011 HALF TRUE
Oct 26,  2011 FALSE 


Here's a link and more information about all his ratings, and the inescapable pattern:

All of Walker's statements by ruling

8 comments:

Reagan's Disciple said...

Or perhaps he just made an error...

"I've now been to 57 states with one left to go."

How was that comment rated by politifact?

Anonymous said...

Believe it? I expect it. This statement of his is just incredibly absurd on its face -- no one hearing it could possibly believe it except out of willful ignorance. There is something Harry Truman once said about Richard Nixon -- "He's the only politician who ever rose to power in America talking out both sides of his mouth and lying out of both sides." Well, now there is another and his name is Walker. He seems not even to know the difference between telling the truth and telling a lie. When he does tell the truth he's like a clock that doesn't run -- it is right twice a day, strictly by accident.

Paul Trotter said...

I just can't believe it. He is an Eagle Scout right?

Paul Trotter said...

MS./MR.REAGAN- a long winded statement like Walker's can't possibly be an error - can it? Sounds like his facts came right from his press secretary who probably has a false sense of identify at this point.

Anonymous said...

So Reagan worshiper- do you support Reagan's statements on unions or do you pick and choose what you like about him?

enoughalready said...

The accumulation of so many Walker FALSE statements sounds like the makings of a good TV or radio ad in support of the recall effort.

Reagan's Disciple said...

@Anon

I believe Reagan was referring to Poland's working / lower class on the majority of his quotes about unions, but even so, those were different times...

How about FDR's warning about Public employee Unions?

How did that Air Traffic Controllers Union work out for them?

RD

Reagan's Disciple said...

@ enough,

Please, please, please refer to the JS Politifact in every ad possible.

Everyone on the outside of the lefty coffee houses knows how absurd and biased those "politifact" stories really are.

You will be doing him a favor.