But no public meeting notices for the dinner were filed - - according to blogger Gretchen Schuldt.
[…] compatible with the conduct of governmental business."
Wis. Stat. § 19.81(1).
Of course there have been cases and questions about social gatherings of government bodies. They may not be in the wrong. It depends on what they did and planned to do at the dinner. If it was a purely social event, it does not mean it needs to be an open meeting. Sure, they're not supposed to talk business.
ReplyDeleteThe very definition of a "meeting" in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(2) says "the term does not include any social or chance gathering or conference which is not intended to avoid this subchapter..."
The AG's compliance guide talks about this in several places.